National Film Awards 2019- Full list of winners

0
160

66th National Film awards Winners

The 66th National Film awards were announced by Rahul Rawail, head of the Jury for feature films.

There was 419 films competed for the awards this year.

The national film awards are given in 31 categories

. An Award for film friendly state has been instituted this year. Uttarakhand won this year.

 list of winners:

Best non feature film: Son Rise by Vibha Bakshi and The Secret Life of Frogs by Ajay and Vijay Bedi.

Best Educational FilmSarala Virala

Best Director: Uri : The Surgical Strike– Aditya Dhar

Best Feature Film: Hellaro a Gujarati film directed by Abhishek Shah

Best Actor: Ayushmann Khuranna for Andhadhun and Vicky Kaushal for Uri : The Surgical Strike

Best Actress: Keerthy Suresh for Mahanati

Best Supporting Actor – Swanand Kirkire for Chumbhak

Best supporting actress – Surekha SikriforBadhaai Ho

Best Action Direction: KGF Chapter I

Best Choreography:  Padmaavat for Goomar

Best Film for National Integration – Ondalla Eradalla (Kannada)

Best Cinematography – Olu (Malayalam) to MJ Radhakrishnan

Best Popular Film: Badhaai Ho

Best film on Environment issues – Paani

Best Debut Film of a Director:Naal (Marathi)

Best film on Social Issues: Padman

Best Child artist:  P V Rohith (Kannada), Sameep Singh (Punjabi), Talha Arshad Reshi (Urdu) and Shrinivas Pokale (Marathi)

Best Children’s Film: Sarkari Area Prathamika Shaale Kasaragod

Best Special Effects: KGF

Special Jury Award: Award shared by Sruthi Hariharan, Joju George for Joseph, Savithri for Sudani From Nigeria, Chandrachood Rai

Best Film on Environment Conservation/Preservation: Paani

Best Regional films

Best Rajasthani Film: Turtle

Best Tamil Film: Baaram

Best Marathi Film: Bhonga

Best Hindi Film: Andhadhun

Best Urdu Film: Hamid

Best Telugu Film: Mahanati

Best Assamese Film: Bulbul Can Sing

Best Punjabi Film: Harjeeta

Screenplay

Best Original Screenplay:  Chi La Sow

Best Adapted Screenplay:  Andhadhun

Best Dialogues: Tariqh

Music

Best Lyrics: Nathichirami (Kannada)

Best Music Direction (Songs): Sanjay Leela Bhansali for Padmaavat

Best Music Direction (Background score): Uri

Best Sound DesignUri

Best Female playback Singer: Bindhu Malini for Mayavi Manave from Nathichirami (Kannada)

Best Male Playback Singer: Arijit Singh for Bhinte Dhil

Production

Best Make-Up artist– Awe

Best Production Design:  Kammara Sambhavam (Malayalam)

Best CostumeMahanati

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.